Blue Cypress Oil
Blue Cypress (Callitris intratropica) is a tree native to Australia growing in the Northern Territory.
The tree grows freely in nature and is wild-harvested to produce the oil, under a well- managed sustainability scheme imposed by the state government. The tree itself grows anything from 10-40 metres in height and in remote parts can live up to 200 years.
Blue Cypress oil is steam distilled using modern day equipment from the chipped bark and wood of the tree. Distillation can take several days depending on the temperature and pressure but it’s the inclusion of the bark which houses certain resins that gives the oil its rich blue colour.
Today Blue Cypress oil is finding its way into many modern perfumes as an alternative woody base note to that of vetiver, sandalwood and maybe guaiacwood, particularly for men’s fragrances and cosmetic products.
Its benefits In cosmetics are twofold: it contributes not only that woody note but also therapeutic properties, which include anti-inflammatory and anti-viral. The oil also carries a natural calming effect which, combined with its anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties, makes it good for insect bites and skin burns.
- Product Details
- List of product Files
- Botanical name: Callitris intratropica
- Origin: Australia
- Crop Season: All Year
- Plant/part used: Bark & Wood
- Method of extraction: Steam distillation
- TSCA CAS: 187348-13-6
- Appearance: Dark blue to bluish green mobile liquid
- Organoleptic Properties: Woody, floral, earthy, tonka bean, styrax
- Density: 0.950 – 0.980
- Refractive index: 1.500 – 1.510
- Optical rotation: -5° to +5°
- Chemical constituents: Guaiol, Bulnesol, gamma-Eudesmol, beta-Eudesmol, alpha-Eudesmol, Dihydro columellarin
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:
List of product Files
- Technical Data Sheet
- Allergen Certificate
- GC Profile
- IFRA Certificate