Turmeric Oil CO2
Turmeric Oil (CO2) is obtained by supercritical extraction using natural pure carbon dioxide. The oil is 100 % pure and natural, obtained from curcuma longa roots. Curcuma longa is part of the botanical family Zingiberaceae. All parts growing in the earth can be used as one of nature‘s most powerful healers. This product can be used in all kinds of cosmetic formulations, including skin care creams, body lotions, massage oil, and aroma therapy.
We recommend it in pain relief blends, especially for joint pain, arthritis, any sort of pain caused by inflammation. The oil is high in some unique ketones, the turmerones, and may be expected to be anti-inflammatory, calming, and either analgesic or anti-spasmodic. It should also be very effective at respiratory support, and at supporting the health of the gastro-intestinal system. However, because many ketones are not effectively metabolized by the liver, we suggest using caution with this new oil and using it in low dilution.
Blends Well With Bergamot, Blue Tansy, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood Virginian, Coriander Seed, Geranium, Ginger Root CO2, Lavender, Orange, Black Pepper, Petitgrain, and Sandalwood Australian.
Curcuma longa, also known as Turmeric, is a perennial tropical herb that belongs to the ginger family. It grows up to 1 meter high with a thick rhizome root. A native of south Asia, it has been known and used for thousands of years as a spice and common medicinal plant.
- Product Details
- List of product Files
- Botanical name: Curcuma longa
- Origin: India
- Crop Season: January – March
- Plant/part used: Root
- Method of extraction: CO2 Extraction
- TSCA CAS: 8024-37-1
- EINECS: 283-882-1
- Appearance: Clear pale yellow
- Organoleptic Properties: warm,spicy,slightly woody and turmeric aroma
- Density: 0.930 – 0.945 @25ºC
- Refractive index: 1.502 – 1.513 @20ºC
- Chemical constituents: Turmerone, AR-Curcumene