Black Pepper Oil
Black pepper is native to India and is extensively cultivated there and in tropical regions. The spiciness of black pepper is due to the chemical piperine.
The aroma of black pepper is spicy, musky, warm, and or course peppery!
Most people associate black pepper as a spice for flavouring but therapeutically, black pepper oil is mostly used as a supplement for digestive and nervous system support and wellness.
The major producers of black pepper oil include Vietnam, India, Brazil, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, China and Thailand.
In 2014 India exported approximately 90MT of black pepper oil of which 45% went to Europe and 25% into the USA.
- Product Details
- Product Enquiry
- List of product Files
- Botanical name: Piper nigrum L.
- Origin: India
- Crop Season: December – February
- Plant/part used: Seed/Fruit
- Method of extraction: Distillation
- TSCA CAS: 8006-82-4
- EINECS CAS: 84929-41-9
- EINECS: 284-524-7
- INCI Name: Piper nigrum (Black Pepper) Oil
- Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid
- Organoleptic Properties: Warm spicy black pepper
- Density: 0.864 – 0.884
- Refractive index: 1.478 – 1.488
- Optical rotation: -1° to -23°
- Chemical constituents: Caryophyllene, Pinene, Sabinene, Alpha -Copane Camphene, Farnesene, Limonene, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Thujene.
- Fragrance usage: max. 0.8%
- Flavor usage: max. 40 ppm
- Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:
List of product Files
- GC Profile
- Technical Data Sheet
- Allergen Certificate
- IFRA Certificate