Orange Sweet Oil
Orange oil is extracted by simple pressure from the outer coloured part of the Citrus sinensis‘ peel. Oranges are widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical climates for the sweet fruit and commercially for essential oil extraction. Other origins for Orange oil include Brazil, South Africa & Spain.
Orange oil is a by-product of the juice industry. Oil is cold pressed from the peel of the fruit, after juice extraction and is widely used across the flavour and fragrance industry. Sweet orange (citrus sinensis) is around 90% d’limonene, a product used across many more industries. Approximately 40% of global oranges are processed for juice and oil with 60% solely used as a fresh fruit for consumption.
Bearing acreage of orange in the USA is a particular worry as year on year the output has been declining. In the past 10 years it has fallen from around 770 thousand acres to 600 thousand acres today.
- Product Details
- List of product Files
- Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
- Origin: USA
- Crop Season: February – May
- Plant/part used: Fruit/peel
- Method of extraction: Cold expression
- TSCA CAS: 8008-57-9
- EINECS CAS: 8028-48-6
- EINECS: 232-433-8
- INCI Name: Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) oil
- Appearance: Yellow orange to deep orange mobile liquid
- Organoleptic Properties: Orange fresh juicy sweet
- Density: 0.841 – 0.851
- Refractive index: 1.470 – 1.474
- Optical rotation: +94° to +102°
- Chemical constituents: Limonene, Myrcene, Pinene, Linalool.
- REACH: Registered