Lavender Oil Bulgarian
Bulgaria is home to the largest growing area in the world for lavender oil, producing each year between 100 MT-130 MT (depending mainly on climatic conditions).
Distilled from the plant flower spikes, lavender oil is one of the world’s most traditional essential oils frequently used in fragrances and aromatherapy, despite little evidence proving its therapeutic values.
Ultra International offers the highest grade of Bulgarian lavender oil which boasts a lavandulyl acetate content on average around 4% (industry average is 2%). To achieve this we hand select the plants from certain growing partners in Bulgaria to ensure we are able to offer our clients this premium oil each season.
Harvesting usually begins during the first two weeks of July and the season lasts around 2 weeks.
- Product Details
- List of product Files
- Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
- Origin: Bulgaria
- Crop Season: July
- Plant/part used: Flowering tops
- Method of extraction: Steam distillation
- TSCA CAS: 8000-28-0
- EINECS CAS: 84776-65-8
- EINECS: 283-994-0
- INCI Name: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil
- Appearance: Slightly yellowish mobile liquid
- Organoleptic Properties: Lavender, herbal, floral, sweet
- Density: 0.875-0.888
- Refractive index: 1.458-1.468
- Optical rotation: -5º to -12º
- Chemical constituents: Linalool, linalyl acetate, α-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis- and trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate
- Fragrance usage: max. 16%
- Flavour usage: max. 220 ppm
- IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
- Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens