Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed is the botanical name for the seed of grapes, scientifically known as Vitis vinifera. Grape seed extract (GSE) is a dietary supplement made from the seeds of grapes, which are rich in antioxidants called polyphenols, particularly oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes (OPCs). OPCs are believed to have various health benefits, including reducing inflammation, improving blood circulation, and supporting cardiovascular health.
GSE is also commonly used in the cosmetics and skincare industry, as it is believed to have anti-aging benefits, such as reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is also used in hair care products to promote healthy hair growth and reduce hair loss.
Grape seed extract has various uses, including as a dietary supplement for preventing disease and protecting against oxidative stress, tissue damage, and inflammation due to its high antioxidant content. It is also used to aid in wound healing, support cardiovascular health, and improve insulin sensitivity. In the cosmetics and skincare industry, it is used for its anti-aging benefits, such as reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and for promoting healthy hair growth and reducing hair loss. In the food industry, grape seed extract is used in the production of wine to prevent oxidation and improve the shelf life of the wine.
- Product Details
- Product Enquiry
- List of product Files
|Botanical name||Vitis vinifera L.|
|Origin||It is a fixed oil obtained by expression of seeds.|
|Appearance||Yellowish to green|
|Refractive Index||1.470 - 1.480 @20°C|
|Solubility in Water||Insoluble|
|Uses||Cosmetics, perfumary, aromatherapy and flavour application|
To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form: