Mandarin Oil Green

Mandarin Oil Green

Citrus reticulata

Mandarin essential oil is extracted by cold expression from the peel of the mandarin fruit and is a member of the orange family. It can be produced as yellow, green or red depending upon the origin, maturity or species of the fruit. It is also considered to be one of the safest citrus essential oils for using in flavouring, fragrances and aromatherapy.

As the name suggests, mandarin plants are native to China. From there, they went to Europe and now Italy is one of the biggest producers of mandarin Oil. The tree is also grown in plantations in South America, with Brazil and Argentina the two largest producing countries.

Unlike the Citrus sinensis tree (orange oil or sweet orange) the mandarin tree is usually smaller in size. Once ripened sufficiently (depending on the desired outcome of the oil) harvesting is usually done by hand as these delicate fruits could sustain bruising or damage if mechanical harvesting equipment is used.

Red mandarin is distilled from fresh, ripened fruit peel. Green mandarin is distilled from the unripe fruit of the mandarin tree, yielding a sharper greener oil than that of red mandarin.

Apart from the obvious use as a flavouring agent in the food and beverages, we also find mandarin oil in cosmetics, body care products and perfumes. Additionally this oil has therapeutic uses. These include cytophylactic, digestive, circulatory, anti spasmodic and antiseptic uses to name a few.

Category:
Product Details

Product Details

  • Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
  • Origin: Italy
  • Crop Season: February – May
  • Plant/part used: Ripened fruit peel
  • Method of extraction: Distillation
  • TSCA CAS: 8008-31-9
  • EINECS: 284-521-0
  • INCI Name: Citrus reticulata peel oil
  • Appearance: Dark orange to reddish yellow clear liquid
  • Organoleptic Properties: Pleasant orange notes
  • Density: 0.845 – 0.860
  • Refractive index: 1.470 – 1.480
  • Chemical constituents: Myrcene, β-Pinene, a-pinene, gamma-terpinene, sabinene
  • Fragrance usage: max. 8%
  • IFRA: Restricted by IFRA
  • Allergens: Contains fragrance allergens
Product Enquiry

Product Enquiry

To ask us a fair quote for this product, please fill the following form:


List of product Files

List of product Files

  • GC Profile
  • SDS
  • Technical Data Sheet
  • Allergen Certificate
  • IFRA Certificate
Ultra International is one of the leading company in the Flavors and Fragrance industry with a vision to be the Essential Source of Sensory Innovation for customers, driven by a mutual passion for excellence.
Contact us: +91-120-4388500
E-mail: ultra@ultrainternational.com
Address: 64/1, Site-IV, Sahibabad Industrial Area Ghaziabad, U.P. 201010, India
Cart
Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!